This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Herbert (Textiles) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJAR |
| MSN: | 2232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Market Harborough, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered 27.6.56 to Dennis Herbert (Textiles) Ltd, Market Harborough, Leicestershire (C of R 2484). Written off when damaged beyond repair in an accident at an unspecified date and location
NOTE: Date of 13.3.1962 is date recorded by UK Civil Aviation Authority as date of the change of ownership, which is not the actual date of the accident, and "Market Harborough, Leicestershire", was the registered owners last address (again, possibly not where the accident happened).
The UK CAA were only belatedly notified that G-AJAR had crashed and been written off on 20.3.69, which was at least six years after the accident. Registration formally cancelled 3.6.69 as "PWFU" (="Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
From the available evidence, it can therefore be concluded that G-AJAR was written off at some point between March 1962 and March 1969. The Auster Heritage Group lists G-AJAR as "Damaged Beyond Repair 1963"
Sources:
1.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJAR-2.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2129 