This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PX-V |
| MSN: | N9002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Degernes/Rakkestad -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rygge MAS (RYG) |
| Destination airport: | Rygge (MAS) (RYG) |
Narrative:When on a transition flight from Rygge the pilot on the F-5B experienced problems with moving the controls when passing to 15000 feet descending and he still didnt have control, they decided to eject. The trainee second lieutenant Andrers Rogstand from 717 Squadron ejected first followed by the instructor lieutenant Clifford Lee Middleton from 336 Squadron. Both pilots landed at Steka Gård at Degernes almost uninjured. The plane hit the ground at Rørvasshøgda in Fuglenesskogen in Degernes in Rakkestad. Middleton was an exchange officer from Royal Air Force..
Sources:
http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html 