Accident Bell 47G-2 VH-KHL, Saturday 7 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1989
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation
Registration: VH-KHL
MSN: 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Victoria
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in hover at 5ft passenger was invited to handle controls, excessive inputs led to nose down & ground impact. Helicopter was consumed by fire that broke-out.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901526.aspx