Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N9318Q, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9318Q
MSN: CE-355
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B(4)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titicus Reservoir, North Salem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mid-Ohio Valley Rgnl (KPKB)
Destination airport:Danbury Muni (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of Titicus Reservoir in North Salem, New York, while on approach to Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, Connecticut. Aircraft debris has been located. The aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor to the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://northsalem.dailyvoice.com/news/search-under-way-in-westchester-reservoir-for-missing-plane/605483/
https://www.lohud.com/story/news/local/westchester/2015/11/19/water-search-reportedly-under-way-westchester/76089526/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9318Q/history/20151119/1700Z/KPKB/KDXR
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9318Q
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-NOV-15,PURDYS,N9318Q]

Location