This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AJED |
| MSN: | 2308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Uckfield, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 11219/1; C of A 9164) on 14/3/47 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9/5/47 upon sale
Sold on (C of R R11219/2) on 21/5/47 to Redhill Flying Club., South Nutfield, Surrey (and from 24/3/50, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Uckfield, East Sussex on 19/7/1951. Registration G-AJED cancelled by the CAA on 19/11/1951 as "accident 19/7/1951"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJED.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2200 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16707.0 Media: