Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BKXH, Tuesday 23 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Fastflight Ltd
Registration: G-BKXH
MSN: 0128
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-SE-HOF (Swedish registry); first registered in the UK to March Helicopters Ltd, Sywell, Northamptonshire on 9/9/1983. Written off (destroyed) 23/7/1985 when crashed on take off at Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, during a dual instructional training flight. The helicopter rolled over on lift off due to the student pilot over controlling the flight with excessive use of the collective lever. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a period of dual instruction, the student pilot began to establish the aircraft in the hover. The left skid became airborne, but the aircraft rotated about the right skid, which remained in contact with the ground. The instructor was unable to prevent the aircraft from rolling over onto its right side and sustaining irreparable damage"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKXH was cancelled by the CAA on 7/9/1988 (Over three years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f26ee5274a13140003db/Robinson_R22_G-BKXH_08-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1450
4. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf?ckattempt=1