Incident Lancair Legacy 2000 N122XX, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:MCS Logistics LLC
Registration: N122XX
MSN: L2K114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SW of Gila River Memorial (34ES), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Fair built Lancair Legacy 2000, executed a precautionary landing to roadway terrain southwest of Gila River Memorial (34ES), Chandler, Arizona. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/story/news/local/arizona/2015/11/19/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-maricopa/76078912/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=122LL

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000853937.html