Accident Cessna U206G Stationair G-EESE, Saturday 31 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Wild Geese School of Adventure Flying
Registration: G-EESE
MSN: U206-03883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm strip at Magilligan, Co. Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Movenis Airfield, Carrowreagh Rd, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry
Destination airport:Farm strip at Magilligan, Co. Londonderry
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-12-1988 when nose wheel collapsed on landing and aircraft nosed over at a Farm strip at Magilligan, County Londonderry. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was making an approach to a private grass airstrip at Magilligan, Co. Londonderry, which was of about 530 metres is usable length. Full flap was lowered, and the pilot considered that the touch down was normal on both main wheels, but as the nose wheel contacted the ground, the nose of the aircraft 'surged' downwards.

The propeller made contact with the ground, and the aircraft tipped onto its back, and travelled some 10 to 12 metres before coming to rest. The pilot (the sole person board) turned off the master switch and quickly got out of the aircraft.

Subsequent examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the nose wheel fork had fractured and failed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to propeller, fuselage and left wing. Airframe subsequently written off". As a result the registration G-EESE was cancelled by the CAA on 17-07-1990 (over 18 months later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423041de5274a1314000bd7/Cessna_U206G._G-EESE_05-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EESE
3. http://www.wildgeeseskydive.com/index.html