This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Aboul-Ela Cotton Ginning Co Ltd |
| Registration: | ST-ABK |
| MSN: | 2043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat (c/no. 2043) UK C of A 8107 issued 10.7.46 as VP-UAF. Re-registered 8.46 to The Uganda Co. Kampala, Uganda. Re-registered as VP-KIU 4.8.51; later ST-ABK on 30.11.57 to Aboul-Ela Cotton Ginning Co Ltd., Khartoum, Sudan (Sudan C of R No.25)
Written off in storm 19.6.62 whilst parked at Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum, Sudan
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-uaa.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1929 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1989.pdf 