| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1989 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Goodwood Terrena Ltd. (reg owner) |
| Registration: | G-BGET |
| MSN: | 38-78A0797 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Lavant, near Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) |
| Destination airport: | Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGET: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 January 1989 at East Lavant, near Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex when made a forced landing after engine failed to pick-up after practice engine failure. The practice forced landing inadvertently became a real one!
Shortly after touch down, the aircraft's nose wheel, followed by the propeller, dug into the soft ground, causing the aircraft to come to rest inverted. Both occupants had difficulty in escaping from the aircraft, as the weight of the aircraft was resting on the door tops, which rendered the door impossible to open. They both managed to escape through the rear window of the cockpit, which had become dislodged.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial" damage sustained. As a result, the registration G-BGET was cancelled by the CAA on 10 February 1989 (exactly one month later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
The report crash location of East Lavant is one part, which along with Mid Lavant make up the village of Lavant in the Chichester district of West Sussex, England. It lies just east of the A286 road 2.2 miles (3.5 km) north of Chichester, West Sussex at approximate coordinates 50.86885°N 0.77598°W
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f91640f0b61346000785/Piper_PA38-112__G-BGET_04-89.pdf 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGET.pdf 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17588.0 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGET/926774 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Lavant 