| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Bell 206B Jetranger II |
| Owner/operator: | Dollar Air Services |
| Registration: | G-BAKF |
| MSN: | 854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1 mile E of Malmesbury, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-01-1989 when crashed due to a wire strike one mile E of Malmesbury, Gloucestershire whilst engaged in gas pipeline survey work. The two crew sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst carrying out a routine gas pipeline survey, the aircraft Commander decided to land near the edge of a field. During the final stage of the approach, the aircraft Commander became aware of an overhead electricity cable in the area of the aircraft's approach path. An avoiding turn was initiated, and power was applied; however, the tail rotor struck the cable
Both the tail rotor, and subsequently, the ,main rotor separated from the airframe, causing the aircraft to enter into a rapid rotating descent. The commander closed the throttle on impact, and then selected both the fuel cock and the battery master switch to OFF. The aircraft rolled over onto its right side, and the occupants who were both wearing full upper torso restraints, escaped through the left-hand front door. There was no fire."
Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BAKF was cancelled by the CAA on 20-03-1989 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcb140f0b613420007f1/Bell_206B__G-BAKF_03-89.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAKF 