This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 November 2015 |
| Time: | 02:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-FS2 |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N853FD |
| MSN: | 37724/829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 450km east of Tokyo/Haneda International Airport -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport (MEM/KMEM), TN, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777 freighter operated as FDX/FX90 from Shanghai/Pudong, china to Memphis, TN, USA force to divert to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan due to in-flight cargo fire. The airplane was over the Pacific ocean, about 450km east of Tokyo at FL310 when the fire erupted at 02:25 JST, 21st November (17:25 UTC, 20th November). The fire extinguisher was activated, and the B777F was landed safely on the runway 34L at Haneda at 03:15 JST (18:15 UTC). No injury were reported in the four crew members. Smoke from a cargo container was observed after landing, and fire erupted in that container when it was opened after disembarkation. It was comfirmed that the fire was put out at 09:10 JST.
The following statement was provided by FedEx:
“The crew on board FedEx Express Flight 90 en route to Memphis from Shanghai followed normal safety procedures when diverting to Haneda Airport in Tokyo, Japan, following a cargo fire warning. The aircraft landed safely and the crew is fine. We are investigating, but there is no indication there was a fire.”
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20151123205423/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151121/k10010314871000.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151121-00050078-yom-soci http://wreg.com/2015/11/20/fedex-flight-headed-to-memphis-forced-to-divert-2/ http://web.archive.org/web/20151123205423/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151121/k10010314871000.html http://web.archive.org/web/20151122172342/http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2641149.html 