| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Boero AB-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Macaé |
| Registration: | PP-FGU |
| MSN: | 106-B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friburgo, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBME |
| Destination airport: | SNKF |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane made a forced landing in Friburgo, RJ, after an engine failure. No one is hurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pp_fgu_09_11_02 http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm 