Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-HOVR, Monday 9 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1989
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tukair Aircraft Charter
Registration: G-HOVR
MSN: 0800
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranfield Aerodrome, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-01-1989, when crashed at low altitiude whilst hovering at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Per the AAIB report, the Instructor was demonstrating hovering to the student at 5 feet above the ground, then, as the student took control of the helicopter, it drifted to the right, the skid hit the grass and the helicopter rolled over.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantially damaged, probably beyond economical repair". According to the CAA records, the damaged helicopter was sold on to Sloane Helicopters Ltd on 27-04-1989, presumably for spares use, as the registration was finally cancelled by the CAA on 10-01-1991, two years and one day after its accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f365ed915d137100046d/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-HOVR_03-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HOVR
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14574
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html