| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1989 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey European Airways |
| Registration: | G-JEAC |
| MSN: | 617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Southend (SEN), Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 04-01-1989 at Southend Airport, Essex: Left brake failed on start up and aircraft swung, colliding with Trislander G-BDOS (causing minor damage) and Cessna 177RG G-BFAC (causing severe damage by severing port wing). G-JEAC itself received damage to port engine, prop & fuselage.
Subsequent AAIB investigations revealed that the cause of the aircraft's swing was failure of the left brake caliper, which had separated from the brake disc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc4a40f0b61346000937/DHC-6_Twin_Otter_310__G-JEAC_09-89.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JEAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2021 |
8Q-RAE |
Manta Air |
0 |
Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) |
 |
sub |