Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-BFAC, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFAC
MSN: F177RG0151
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at Southend Airport, Essex 04-01-1989. Port wing ripped off, when DHC-6 G-JEAC suffered brake failure and collided with it while parked. Presumably repaired, as the registered owner kept the aircraft until selling it on to a new owner on 17-10-1994, over five years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 3-16 Feb 1989.
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc4a40f0b61346000937/DHC-6_Twin_Otter_310__G-JEAC_09-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFAC