Accident Cessna P206D G-AWUA, Sunday 28 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206D
Owner/operator:Balmar Ltd
Registration: G-AWUA
MSN: P206-0550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forton Airfield, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Forton Airfield, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:Forton Airfield, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged - and presumably written off at a later date as "damaged beyond economic repair" - on 28/7/1985 when the nose wheel leg collapsed on landing at Forton Airfield, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire, at the end of a parachute dropping session. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Forton Airfield with a pilot. jump master, and four student parachutists on board. The four student parachutists were dispatched normally, although the pilot noted that the in-flight pedal forces were lower than was usual

During the landing roll, the pilot heard a grinding noise, and thought that a tyre had gone flat. After a few seconds, the nose of the aircraft went down, and the aircraft came to a halt with the nose wheel detached"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "nose gear assembly. propeller blades, and fuselage fairings damaged". The damage must have been re-assessed at a later date to be "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AWUA was cancelled by the CAA on 11/8/1988 (just over three years later) as "aircraft "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f208e5274a13170003d3/Cessna_P206D_G-AWUA_10-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/