Accident Slingsby T.67A Firefly G-BJGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181553

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-BJGH
MSN: 1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teesside International Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 8/8/1985 when nose wheel detached and nose undercarriage collapsed on a touch and go landing at Teesside International Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham. According to the following extract from the official AIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was carrying out hid second 'touch and go' landing on Runway 23 at Teesside International Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham, when, after making contact with the Runway momentarily on both main wheels, the aircraft became airborne again, and 'floated' for some 20 metres,

The second time the aircraft touched down, it was followed by detachment of the nose wheel, and collapse of the nose undercarriage leg. The nose of the aircraft struck the runway and proceeded to bounce until the aircraft came to rest. The pilot was uninjured, and vacated the aircraft normally"

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "nose wheel yoke and leg failure; firewall bulkhead, propeller and spinner damaged". Presumably, as a result of this damage, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration G-BJGH was cancelled by the CAA on 18/5/1988 (two and a half year later...) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230429ed915d1374000bef/Slingsby_T67A_G-BJGH_11-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/