| Date: | Monday 10 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tiger Club Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-ASKP |
| MSN: | 3889 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3889 (Gipsy Major #80815) Toc as N6588 at 5 MU Kemble 14.2.39. To 9 ERFTS Ansty 12.9.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS 9.39; coded “28”. To 20 MU Aston Down 1.4.44.
Sold 6.11.53 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Stored alomst 10 years until first UK civil registered as G-ASKP (C of R R7973/1) 22.7.63 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey [under overhaul as job no.731 5/63]. Registration cancelled 17.6.64 and re-registered (C of R R7973/2) 19.6.64 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey; operated by The Tiger Club, Redhill. C of A issued 26.6.64. Damaged taxying into dyke at Hull-Paull Airfield, East Riding of Yorkshire 21.6.70; repaired. Crashed into trees on take-off Challock, Kent 18.3.71; repaired at Croydon. Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing Shoreham, West Sussex 21.1.73; repaired and returned to service. CofA lapsed 24.2.76.
Registration G-ASKP cancelled 13.6.80 and re-registered (C of R G-ASKP/R3) on 30.6.80 to Tiger Club Ltd, Redhill, Surrey. C of A renewed 17.12.82. Badly damaged when engine failed on take-off Redhill 27.1.85 and struck car in forced landing; repaired and returned to service - CofA renewed 14.4.88
Substantially damaged 10.10.88 when struck a vehicle while crossing undershoot for landing. Landed safely with severe damage to lower right wing, right main landing gear, and right tailplane. According to the Tiger Club, the aircraft's owners, this accident was the third crash for G-ASKP:
"G-ASKP has suffered a few incidents over the years. In March 1971 at Challock, Kent it crashed into trees, going backwards at the time so the story goes. A vehicle drove into it on take off in January 1985 at Redhill and a van collided with it on landing in October 1988, just after being rebuilt from the previous accident!"
Repaired and returned to service; registration restored (C of R G-ASKP/R4) on 24.5.90, only to be damaged in another accident at Headcorn (Lashenden) Airfield, Kent on 24.6.1990. Repaired (yet again) and returned to service. Badly damaged after overturning on landing Westbury-sub-Mendip 12.9.96; rebuilt by Acebell Aviation, Redhill; CofA renewed 4.3.97. CofA lapsed 14.3.2009; stored long-term pending rebuild at Headcorn; to Pent Farm, Postling, Kent [by 8.2014]. First flown after rebuild 11.8.2017 at Pent Farm, Postling, Kent: C of A renewed 28.9.2017; based Damyns Hall, Upminster, Essex. Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Registration History 1963-80:https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASKP.pdf
3. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230486ed915d1374000c21/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ASKP_01-89.pdf 4.
https://tigerclub.co.uk/fleet/tiger 5. Aviation News 11-24 Nov 1988.
6. 24 June 1990 crash:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423008be5274a1317000ac3/De_Havilland_DH-82A_Tiger-Moth__G-ASKP_09-90.pdf 7. 27 January 1985 crash:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423017540f0b61346000b91/Tiger_Moth_DH82A_G-ASKP_04-85.pdf 8. Tiger Moth G-ASKP - First flight after rebuild 11.8.2017 (video):
https://www.facebook.com/Vintage-Aero-Ltd-406602446191160/videos/tiger-moth-g-askp-first-flight-from-pent-farm-airfield/739345559583512/ 9. Tiger Moth G-ASKP (various photos 1964-2019):
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ASKP?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 10. Tiger Moth G-ASKP on static display at Old Warden, Bedfordshire 8.8.2019:https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001509421.html