Accident Robinson R22 Beta JA7719, Sunday 9 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Toko Shashin
Registration: JA7719
MSN: 0631
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamanashi Prefecture, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 09-10-1988 when crashed into woods in the Yamanashi Prefecture, Honshu, Japan. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

1. Aviation News 11-24 Nov 1988.
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html