Incident Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100) PH-EZE, Friday 20 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 2015
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100)
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EZE
MSN: 19000288
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:EDDN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190, registration PH-EZE operated by KLM Cityhopper as KLM1891 from Amsterdam to Nuremberg (NUE) was on initial climb out of RWY 27 and cleared by ATC to FL130 when the crew asked to initially level of at 5000 feet due to some lightning which was approved by ATC. The aircraft leveled off at FL60 after another transmission with ATC. Two minutes later they requested to turn to the north due to weather. Queried by ATC if they were ready for further climb the crew requested to go back to Amsterdam stating they received two lightning strikes. The Aircraft was vectored for an approach to RWY 27 were it landed at 20:07z. No mayday or PAN call was declared.

201925Z 29014KT 9999 -TSRA FEW025CB 06/04 Q0999 TEMPO 6000 SHRA

The aircraft was back in service the next day, departing as KL1357 at 15:20z.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ph-eze/#8096fa9
ATC available on liveatc.net archive (File EHAM4-Nov-20-2015-1930Z)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/eham/EHAM4-Nov-20-2015-1930Z.mp3]

Location