Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N427WC, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Wilson Construction Co
Registration: N427WC
MSN: 0188E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles east of The Dalles, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (KDLS)
Destination airport:The Dalles, OR (KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the helicopter was in an 80-ft hover and had begun lifting and dragging the ends of winch lines used to pull power cables across sloping terrain when the engine lost power. The pilot jettisoned the external load as the helicopter began to descend rapidly. The helicopter’s tail boom contacted the ground first and was then cut by the main rotor system, the skids separated from the fuselage, and the helicopter then came to rest on its right side. Several witnesses reported that the engine was still running on the ground after the impact.
Postaccident examination and operational testing of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During previous investigations of similar accidents, it was determined that the fuel tank supply pickup can become unported with a fuel load of less than 151 lbs when pitch-and-roll attitudes approach 20 degrees; the operator reported that about 117 lbs of fuel was recovered from the helicopter. It is likely that the fuel tank supply pickup unported while the helicopter was maneuvering, which led to fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the fuel tank supply pickup becoming unported while the helicopter was pulling power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N427WC

Location