This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | DP-F |
| MSN: | N7062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hjerkinn/Dovre -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sola Air Station |
| Destination airport: | Sola Air Station |
Narrative:Two F-5A DP-F and DP-E from 718 squadron took off from Sola for a demonstration firing with 20 mm guns and 5 inches Zuni-missiles at Hjerkinn artillery range for an officers course. When levelling off after a dive DP-F lost 50 percent power on left engine. The speed drops to less than 200 knots even when all external weapons had been released. The plane lost height rapidly and the pilot captain Bernt Reppe ejected safely. He landed in a scree 500 meters from where the plane hit the ground north of Snøheim inside Hjerkinn artillery range.
Sources:
http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html 