| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1985 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2E |
| Owner/operator: | Cross Swords Aerobatics Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BKTC |
| MSN: | PFA 009-1084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed at Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. Aircraft destroyed by impact and fire. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f94a40f0b613420006ab/Pitts_Special_S-2E_G-BKTC_03-86.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 