Accident Hughes 369HS VH-MRU, Saturday 20 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Aunger Charter
Registration: VH-MRU
MSN: 11-0278S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km W of Port Campbell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrnambool, Victoria
Destination airport:San Remo, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after striking cliff with rotor blades & tail detaching. Evidence showed that a door may have detached hitting rotors & causing loss of control before rotors hit cliff.

Sources:

Aviation News 23 Jun-06 Jul 19889.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901543.aspx