Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-BOJT, Thursday 13 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Bobbington Air Training School Ltd
Registration: G-BOJT
MSN: ME-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-2-1992 in a landing accident at Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot was carrying out asymmetric circuit flying under the supervision of a flying instructor. Several circuits were flown on Runway 22, before Air Traffic Control offered the longer Runway 28. as the wind was light, the pilot accepted. The third approach to Runway 28 was flown with the engine at idle power, in order to simulate a single-engine failure.

The touchdown was normal, and power was applied to both engines to complete the touch-and-go landing. The aircraft then yawed and banked to the left as it became airborne, and the left wingtip struck the ground. The instructor immediately took control, and, to avoid aerodrome buildings and parked aircraft, continued the left turn until the aircraft came to a halt alongside the runway.

Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, and escaped with minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BOJT was cancelled by the CAA on 2-3-1992 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff2240f0b61346000a77/Beech_76_Duchess__G-BOJT_04-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOJT
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16148688092
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BOJT.html