| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Abraxas Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OING |
| MSN: | AA5A-0576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denham Golf Course, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-G-BFPD (from 18/4/1978); re-registered as G-OING from 25/4/1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/9/1985 when wrecked in a forced landing at Denham Golf Course, Tilehouse Lane, Denham, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft, with one student pilot and an instructor on board, was flying a circuit training detail, when, on the fourth 'touch and go' landing and take off, it sustained a sudden total loss of engine power just after take off. The instructor assumed control of the aircraft, but only had time to transmit an abbreviated MAYDAY call, check that the throttle was open, and then make an immediate forced landing on the only available open space, a golf course adjacent to the airfield.
The aircraft came to rest some 40 feet from the initial point of impact, having suffered damage to the port wing, fuselage, undercarriage, and engine. The wing fuel tank was also ruptured, but there was no fire. Both occupants escaped with relatively minor injuries, as they had been restrained by their respective lap and upper torso safety belts"
Damage sustained to airframe: As per the AAIB report "serious damage to airframe and engine". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-OING on 3/12/1987 - just over two years later - as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe5fe5274a1314000941/Gulfstream_American_AA-5A_G-OING_11-85.pdf 2. CAA;
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 