| Date: | Saturday 21 November 2015 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-300 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Three T's Auto Sale |
| Registration: | C6-TAK |
| MSN: | 31-228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted roadway terrain shortly after takeoff from La Aurora International Airport (MGGT), Guatemala City. The airplane was consumed by the post impact fire and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.breakingnews.com/item/2015/11/21/photo-firefighter-fighting-a-blaze-from-a-small-p/ http://news.trust.org//item/20151122045900-13hrm/ https://www.laahs.com/threads/831-Piper-PA-31-C6-TAK-accident-in-Guatemala-City Location