Hard landing Accident Robinson R-22 G-RALY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181583

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Malcolm Wilson (Motorsport) Ltd
Registration: G-RALY
MSN: 0066
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/9/1985 when crashed whilst hover training at Carlisle Airport, Irthington, Cumbria. According to an eyewitness report "The original G-RALY was a Robinson R22 also owned by Malcom Wilson; this aircraft was written off on the airfield at Carlisle by Malcolm on only his second solo flight". Malcolm Wilson had only acquired G-RALY on 13/9/1985, just two weeks earlier; it had previously been owned by the famous Finnish Rally driver, Ari Vatanen (hence the registration). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was engaged in solo hover training when, at a height of between 4 and 8 feet, he experienced severe vibration from the airframe. A subsequent heavy landing resulted in damage to the main rotor, tail rotor, and boom, with shock loading to the aircraft transmission. There was no fire, and the pilot received only minor injuries.

Post-accident examination to the airframe revealed that a 3/8th hole in the leading edge of the tail rotor blade, possibly caused by a stone 'kicked up' by the downdraught of the helicopter was the probably the cause of the vibration."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to main rotor, tail rotor and boom, windows and skids". All of which were presumably enough to deem the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-RALY was cancelled by the CAA on 25/8/1988 (almost three years later...) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb38e5274a13140007c9/Robinson_R22_STD_G-RALY_11-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14509
4, https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/326002-helicopter-chase-southwest-london-70s.html#post4103676