| Date: | Sunday 22 November 2015 |
| Time: | 11:02 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Emerald Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | B-31127 |
| MSN: | 4542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8nm SW of Taipei Songshan Airport, New Taipei City, Banqiao District -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Linkou |
| Destination airport: | Linkou |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 206 helicopter, took off from a temporary heliport site of Dong Ming Street, Linkou District, New Taipei City with one captain and one water cannon operator aboard to conduct the power line insulators cleaning operation. The helicopter collided with the power cables nearby during maneuvering after finishing the insulators cleaning work at one of the power transmission tower, resulted in the main rotor and the tail section pulled off from the fuselage and crashed into the farm land. The helicopter sustained totally destroy and the flight crew on board were fatally injuries.
Findings related to probable causes:
1. After completion of the insulators cleaning work on Tower #24, the flight crew did not keep sufficient situation awareness to the condition of the obstacles near the operating environment. As a result, the aircraft collided with the nearby power transmission cable at the time of departure and crashed.
2. Standard operation procedures regarding the standard call and conformation may not be followed by the flight crew during the operational and departure phase. The water cannon operator may also not assist the captain in inspecting nearby terrain and obstacles.
Findings related to risk:
1. The crew resource management (CRM) training of Emerald Pacific Airlines did not have the practical trainings which were based on standard operating procedures (SOP).
2. The Emerald Pacific Airlines flight manual did not specify the detailed procedures related to the entry and departure, operating techniques and the mission abort criteria of the insulator cleaning operations, which affected the safety of operation.
Eleven safety recommendations were raised.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=787 https://en.annahar.com/article/286572-helicopter-crash-in-taiwan-kills-2-on-board http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2015-11/22/content_22508963.htm http://english.cri.cn/12394/2015/11/22/4021s905252.htm http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-2-c.php http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201511220010.aspx https://skrzydla.org/photos/2014-11-14/321204.jpg http://www.airliners.net/photo/Emerald-Pacific-Airlines/Bell-206B-JetRanger/1826265/L?sid=b20bb586d81bb0db0fadda99f81ebcc8 https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docaccident.aspx?uid=343&pid=296&acd_no=203 