Serious incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMME, Friday 11 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2004
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMME
MSN: 30306/275
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Harare, Zimbabwe (HRE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from London Heathrow Airport a vapour trail was seen streaming aft of the aircraft. The flight crew diagnosed that the aircraft was probably leaking fuel from the centre wing fuel tank. They declared an emergency and decided to jettison fuel to reduce to maximum landing weight before returning to Heathrow. Their intention was to minimise heating of the brake units during the landing roll in order to reduce the risk of fire if fuel was to leak onto the wheelbrakes. After landing, the aircraft was met by the Airfield Fire and Rescue Service who reported some vapour emanating from the left landing gear but no apparent fuel leaks.

The fuel leak was caused by fuel escaping through an open purge door inside the left main landing gear bay, on the rear spar of the centre wing tank. The purge door had been removed during base maintenance at the operator’s maintenence organisation in Cardiff, between 2 May and 10 May 2004, and had not been refitted prior to the aircraft’s return to service.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:

1. The centre wing tank was closed without ensuring that the purge door was in place.

2. When the purge door was removed, defect job cards should have been raised for removal and refitting of the door, but no such cards were raised.

3. The centre wing tank leak check did not reveal the open purge door because:

i. The purge door was not mentioned within the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) procedures for purging and leak-checking the centre wing fuel tank.

ii. With no record of the purge door removal, the visual inspection for leaks did not include the purge door.

iii. The fuel quantity required to leak check the purge door was incorrectly stated in the AMM.

4. Awareness of the existence of a purge door on the Boeing 777 was low among the production staff working on G-YMME, due in part to an absence of cross references within the AMM.

Following the incident, significant safety action was taken by both the maintenance organisation and the aircraft manufacturer to address issues discovered during the investigation. The AAIB made five Safety Recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Full Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa1aed915d13710007a1/2-2007_G-YMME.pdf
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024a40f0b61342000a7d/dft_avsafety_pdf_030051.pdf
2, AAIB Summary: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eec2e5274a131700023d/Summary_2-2007_BOEING_777-236__G-YMME_04-07.pdf
3. AAIB Initial Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024a40f0b61342000a7d/dft_avsafety_pdf_030051.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2003 G-YMME British Airways 0 10 NM North of Kindu non
Turbulence
23 December 2021 G-YMME British Airways 0 Over Atlantic Ocean, between London Gatwick and San Jose min
Windscreen cracks or failure
15 July 2025 G-YMME British Airways 0 over southern England non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: