Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 303, Wednesday 12 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 303
MSN: 6L-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Banak (LKL) -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banak Air Station (LKL/ENNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Porsangerfjorden during low level flight. Crew ejected, but backseater A.M. Holden died from injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/303/
2. http://www.newikis.com/no/wiki/Bruker:Paaln/Luftforsvaret_d%C3%B8