| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 1985 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Ian Andrew Thomasson (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-MNEJ |
| MSN: | 318-685-3-W5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middleton Sands, near Morecambe, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Middleton Sands, near Morecambe, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | Middleton Sands, near Morecambe, Lancashire |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MNEJ: Aircraft destroyed and pilot killed 22 October 1985 when the microlight broke up in flight over Middleton Sands, near Morecambe, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Shortly after 12:45 pm two eyewitnesses were walking along the shoreline, and reported that they were aware of a microlight flying above Middleton Sands, and at least one take off and landing was observed. Their attention to the aircraft was drawn again when the heard a sharp 'crack' or 'bang'. On looking up, they saw the tricycle cockpit section had separated from the wing, and was descending steeply, nose down, towards the sands.
The wing section, meanwhile, continued to fly on in a random fashion before coming to rest on the sands, the right away up. On arrival at the point where the cockpit section has landed, the eyewitnesses found that the cockpit section was on its side, partially inverted, and that the pilot, who was still contained within the cockpit section, had sustained fatal injuries".
Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MNEJ on 29 August 1986 (10 months later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0d8e5274a1317000339/Gemini_Flash_G-MNEJ_04-86.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MNEJ.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middleton,_Lancashire 