| Date: | Monday 23 November 2015 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Himalyan Heli Services |
| Registration: | VT-JKB |
| MSN: | 7048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Katra, Udhampur district, Jammu and Kashmir -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Katra Helipad |
| Destination airport: | Sanjhi Chhat Helipad |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter took-off from Katra Helipad at approximately 07:22 UTC. While enroute to Sanjhi Chhat helipad the helicopter, suddenly turned back probably to make an emergency landing, post bird strike, towards a nearby open space. The helicopter during descent hit electric cables at the edge of an open space. The helicopter got entangled in the electric cables, toppled, impacted the ground in an upside-down condition and caught fire. The helicopter was immediately engulfed in a ball of fire.
Probable Cause of the accident (from final report):
"Due to bird strike, the pilot was stunned, vision impaired and heads for landing towards the open space, could not notice the electric cables, the helicopter hits the cables, topples and landed upside down catching fire. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://m.timesofindia.com/india/Helicopter-crash-kills-seven-near-Katra/articleshow/49890767.cms http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zlf.htm http://www.flickriver.com/photos/angad84/8199382470/ http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/six-vaishno-devi-pilgrims-pilot-die-in-chopper-crash/article7910091.ece http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.48.pdf Location
Images:

Accident scene