| Date: | Thursday 26 December 2002 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | U.E.C. Ericsson |
| Registration: | ZS-GOS |
| MSN: | TH-91 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ingeli Mountains, 8nm East of Kokstad, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
| Destination airport: | FAPJ (Port St Johns) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by his wife, departed Wonderboom Airport on a private flight to Port St Johns. An Instrument Flight Plan was filed at Wonderboom prior to departure. The aircraft was tracked via secondary surveillance radar as it climbed and maintained Flight Level 110 at a speed of 175 knots. Passing abeam Donnybrook, KZN, the pilot requested permission from Air Traffic Control to commence with his descent to Port St Johns, which was granted. He was requested to report passing Flight Level 70, which he acknowledged. The aircraft failed to arrive at Port St Johns and a search and rescue was coordinated by the South African Search and Rescue Organization. The wreckage was located later the same day in the Ingeli Mountains at a height of 6,560 feet AMSL approximately 8 nautical miles east of Kokstad. The initial impact point of the aircraft against the side of the mountain was at a point were the incline of the mountainside was 45°. Both occupants along with their two dogs were fatally injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Two die in Kokstad plane crash 2.
Police to Remove Bodies of Plane Crash Victims 3.
SACAA Report CA18/2/3/7609 