This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VP-KHC |
MSN: | 1978 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Molo, Nakuru District of Rift Valley Province. -
Kenya
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Molo, Kenya |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VP-KHC Auster 5J/1 Autocrat (c/no. 1978) ex VP-UAA Registered 16.4.49. Written off when crashed at Molo, Nakuru District of Rift Valley Province, Kenya 23.9.50.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1869