Accident Fairchild PT-26B Cornell II L-DJ, Thursday 3 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26B Cornell II
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: L-DJ
MSN: FZ427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Årnes -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardermoen Air Station (OSL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telefon wires and fell in river Glomma during emergency landing after engine stopped.

Sources:

http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%208%20Cornell.pdf