Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-DYA, Monday 23 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-DYA
MSN: 39162/2994
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800, operating flight D8-5360, was involved in a takeoff incident at Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS). Takeoff was aborted and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway with two tires of the right-hand main landing gear burst.
Tires burst before the takeoff was rejected.
The airport was closed during recovery operations and there were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.laopinion.es/sucesos/2015/11/23/avion-norwegian-colapsa-aeropuerto-tenerife/641094.html
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/un-avion-de-norwegian-eclate-deux-pneus-au-decollage-t32070.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2013 LN-DYA Norwegian 0 Las Palmas Airport, Gran Canaria - GCLP non

Location

Media: