| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Canonbury Wine Ltd |
| Registration: | G-WULL |
| MSN: | AA5A-0878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/1/1986 when went out of control and hit trees after climbing away from a missed approach and landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was carrying out his first solo flight. Prior to this, he had completed a dual instructional flight with a QFI (Qualified Flying Instructor) after which the pilot was briefed to carry out one solo circuit and landing on Runway 26. The pilot reports that a landing could not be made from the first circuit, as another aircraft was backtracking on the runway. As a result, he flew a second solo circuit and then made a landing on Runway 26.
The touchdown was made further down the runway than was normal, and, as he was of the opinion that the landing was bumpy, the pilot initiated a further go-around. He reports that he applied full power, but the aircraft was slow to accelerate, because, as he later discovered, he had forgotten to raise the flaps.
Being aware of the position of electrical pylons beyond the airfield boundary, he raised the nose of the aircraft to an abnormally high attitude. The aircraft had climbed to a height of some 60 to 70 feet above the runway, when the left wing dropped suddenly, and the aircraft crashed into some trees adjacent to the end of the runway.
There was no fire, but the cockpit canopy was jammed shut by the impact. The pilot managed to release himself from the aircraft via the side window. The upper torso restraint harness, which had been fastened, held correctly during the impact."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". However, the owners of G-WULL seem to have not agreed to this assessment! Just five months later, on 28/5/1986, the aircraft was restored to the UK civil register, still with the same owners, albeit under a new registration mark, G-OCWC.
As G-OCWC, the aircraft was sold on to new owners on 2/5/1990 and again 10/10/1991. On 6/12/1995, it was re-registered again, this time as G-PING. As G-PING, the aircraft was sold on to new owners on 19/7/1996, again on 25/9/2006, and yet again 21/4/2009 and 7/1/2013, on 2/10/2014 and lastly on 11/3/2015. Still currently registered as G-PING with its 12th owner from new.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eff9ed915d13740002d1/Grumman_AA-5A_G-WULL_02-86.pdf 2. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WULL 