This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Oct 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | NAC |
| Registration: | ZS-PRG |
| MSN: | TH-156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont Pelaan, near Normandien KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FANC (Newcastle) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a charter to Newcastle when it collided with Mont Pelaan in inclement weather, roughly 40km south west of Newcastle.
Sources:
1.
Northern KZN plane crash an 'old wreckage' 