Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N441TN, Sunday 22 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 2015
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Truenorth Companies LLC
Registration: N441TN
MSN: 441-0085
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9140 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Richard B Russell Regional Airport (KRMG), Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:The Eastern Iowa (KCID)
Destination airport:RB Russell Rgnl (KRMG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse during a precautionary landing at Richard B Russell Regional Airport-J. H. Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.northwestgeorgianews.com/rome/news/no-injuries-in-emergency-landing-at-richard-b-russell-regional/article_33ff326c-9156-11e5-b0f6-ab58bd47eecb.html?mode=jqm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://johndruckenmiller.com/blog/2015/11/23/first-reports-cessna-lands-at-russell-regional-with-nose-gear-malfunction-no-injuries/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:23-NOV-15]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N441TN
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N441TN

https://www.flickr.com/photos/comiquaze/22263623736

Location