Accident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-ASRP, Monday 17 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASRP
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swanbister Bay, Orphir, 9 miles SW of Kirkwall, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanbister Bay, Ophir, Orkney
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built November 1959, and first registered as F-BITI (French registry); first registered in the UK as G-ASRP 1/4/1964. Written off (aircraft destroyed) 17/3/1986 when dived into the sea at Swanbister Bay, Orphir, 9 miles south west of Kirkwall, Orkney. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot notified Kirkwall ATC of an intended flight to Perth, and obtained a weather forecast for the journey. After completing the exterior and interior pre-flight checks, the aircraft took off from a private grass airstrip in a southerly direction towards Scapa Flow.

Approaching 300 feet during the climb out, a corner of the oil filler/inspection cover on the right hand side of the cowling was seen to rise, quickly followed by the other side, so the the cover was held erect and flapping in the slipstream. As a result, the pilot decided to return to the field and land.

He commenced a turn to the right at a height of 500 feet, with the airspeed increasing to 80 mph. The aircraft appeared 'reluctant' to turn to the right, so a turn to the left was initiated instead. An eyewitness said that the turn to the left was quite sharp and steep, and the aircraft dived into the sea.

The pilot could not remember his descent into the sea. He recalled coming round strapped into his sea in a full harness, which had held on impact and with his life jacket inflated. He received serious injuries to his face and ribs.

The aircraft's engine forward of the bulkhead and all of the aircraft's structure forward of the pilots position had broken away. After about 20 minutes, the pilot was rescued by a small boat. The pilot was taken to hospital suffering from face and rib injuries and hypothermia. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact, and the engine was not recovered"

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ARSP was cancelled by the CAA - but only some thirteen years later - on 20/1/1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". Despite this, it was reported that, as recently as October 2004, the remains (less the un-recovered engine) were in storage at Orphir, near Kirkwall, Orkney, with the intention of a rebuild

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc4340f0b613420007c1/Jodel_DR_1050_G-ASRP_05-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASRP.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orphir