Accident Sukhoi Su-24M RF-90932 83 W, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:09:30 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90932 83 W
MSN: 0615326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatay -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hmeimim Airbase
Destination airport:Hmeimim Airbase
Narrative:
The Russian Su-24M was shot down by a Turkish F-16 fighter after allegedly entering Turkish airspace.
The Navigator/pilot was saved by Russian/Syrian special forces. The Captain of the SU-24 was killed by terrorist group armed with machine guns as he was descending on the parachute after both pilots ejected.
Note that the aircraft was marked as 26 WHITE before sending to Syria.

Sources:

https://function.mil.ru/news_page/country/more.htm?id=12066682@egNews
https://www.gazeta.ru/social/2015/11/24/7912109.shtml
https://de.nachrichten.yahoo.com/russisches-flugzeug-t%C3%BCrkei-schie%C3%9Ft-kampfjet-080059396.html
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/11/24/us-mideast-crisis-syria-turkey-idUSKBN0TD0IR20151124?feedType=RSS&feedName=topNews&utm_source=twitter#3eo6vvKREbwpftth.97
https://russian.rt.com/article/132373
https://ria.ru/world/20151125/1327995786.html
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201511251919-f86d.htm
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201511251820-gbl0.htm
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
https://tass.ru/info/4632759

Media: