Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AHCJ, Sunday 5 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Frederick Benjamin Scott
Registration: G-AHCJ
MSN: 1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speeton, Reighton, near Bridlington, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Leicester (EGBG)
Destination airport:Speeton Airfield, Bridlington, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 9934/1; C of A 7563) 25/3/46 as G-AHCJ to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 6/5/46 upon sale.

Re-registered (C of R 9934/2) on 27/8/46 to Arnold Sydney King, Chiswick, London W4. According to a Pathe newsreel of the period (see link #5) his son Stanley was the pilot of G-AHCJ in 1947, having gained his pilot licence at the age of just 17, making him the youngest qualified pilot in the UK at the time. According to the script of the newsreel:

"Various good shots of 17 year old Stanley King assembling his model aircraft. M/S [medium shot] of real Auster 5/J/1 aircraft on airfield, he shakes hand with another pilot then gets in the cockpit. M/S as the aeroplane taxis and takes off, two other pilots watch him. Various shots of Stanley, who is the youngest pilot in the country, flies around. M/S of aeroplane back on airfield."

Registration cancelled upon sale 30/8/48.

Re-registered (C of R 9934/3) on 22/9/48 to Frederick Benjamin Scott, Leicester.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Speeton, Reighton, near Bridlington, North Yorkshire 5/9/48. The official file (BT 217/2305) at the National Archives (PRO) at Kew is entitled "Accident to Auster aircraft G-AIJY and G-AHCJ; Bridlington (Speeton) airfield, Yorks, 5 Sept. 1948: follow-up action". Which implies that the demise of Auster G-AIJY was due to a collision with Auster G-AHCJ. Registration G-AHCJ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 12/8/49 (almost one year later) as "written off"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2305: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576459
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHCJ.pdf
3. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/young-flier
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1869