Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 87-24651, Monday 23 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 2015
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:291st Aviation Regiment US Army
Registration: 87-24651
MSN: 701193
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Hood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, TX
Destination airport:Fort Hood
Narrative:
The pilot in charge at the time executed a “break turn” at 120kts and 300ft according to the First Army 15-6 internal investigation, which (at 60 degrees) exceeded the aircraft’s maximum angle of bank. The helicopter quickly lost altitude and the crew was unable to recover before the helicopter’s tail hit a tree, causing catastrophic damage to the airframe. The resulting crash was responsible for the death of all four crew members.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.brownsvilleherald.com/news/us_world/article_91d57b4b-fb28-52fd-8a28-49f824f44351.html]
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
http://kdhnews.com/military/exclusive-pilot-error-caused-black-hawk-crash-at-fort-hood/article_eee938ca-7ad0-11e6-82f6-4f04ebe95168.html