Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AHCP, 28 Jun 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18166

Date:28-JUN-1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Edwin Heston Gordon Brookes
Registration: G-AHCP
MSN: 1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 9940/1; C of A 7568) 25.3.46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 18.6.46 due to "change of ownership of aircraft". Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9940/2) 5.8.46 to Edwin Heston Gordon Brookes, Leicester. Aircraft based at "Desford or Ratcliffe Aerodrome" (both of which are in the Leicester area).

Written off 28.6.1947 when crashed at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire; pilot killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 26th 1948, page 229):

"CRASH AT SYWELL
IN his report: on a fatal accident to an Auster last June, the Chief Inspector of Accidents gave his opinion that it was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot, who failed to allow sufficient height for recovery after a low aerobatic manoeuvre.

He added that the pilot flew the aircraft in a manner dangerous to himself, his passenger, and to people on the ground. Soon after leaving the ground at Sywell air-field the aircraft did a climbing turn to the left rising to about 100 feet. It then made a shallow dive towards the clubhouse in front of which some members were sitting on a low wall and as the machine approached a number of these jumped off the wall in alarm.

The aircraft just cleared the roof of the building and climbed to about 150 feet, after which it stall-turned to the left and, before fully recovering from the resulting dive, struck the ground a glancing blow, bounced through a hedge and stalled down from about 50 feet."

Registration G-AHCP cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, 5.7.47 due to "destruction" of aircraft.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1742: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575896
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2425: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576579
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHCP.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratcliffe_Aerodrome
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1880
6. "Flight" magazine (February 26th 1948, page 229): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1948/1948%20-%200265.html?search=Sywell

Location