Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor 2837, Sunday 9 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1953
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2837
MSN: A-409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Galeão, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Francisco
Destination airport:BA Galeão (10:00)
Narrative:
Belly landing after landing gear did not deploy and circling over airport one hour. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN).

Sources:

A Noite 10 March 1953, p2