Incident Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4) PP-LEZ, Thursday 23 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1964
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LEZ
MSN: 27250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belém, PA
Destination airport:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosegear collapsed while bounced on landing. Slide along runway and came to rest 3 meters from Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

A Noite 24 January 1964, p7 .