This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | Flylagringssveiten Luftfartsverket (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | NH401 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kjeller, Skedsmo, Lillestrøm, Viken county -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo, Norway |
| Destination airport: | Kjeller Air Base, Skedsmo, Viken County, Norway |
Narrative:NH401: Spitfire LF IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 45MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 22-6-44. To 165 Squadron coded 'SK-M' 6-7-44. 165 squadron was moved to RAF Harrowbeer on 20-6-44, then RAF Detling on 22-6-44, to help combat flying-bomb attacks and provide escort for bomber forces. The squadron was moved to RAF Lympne on 12-7-44 and then RAF Detling on 10-8-44.
Cat C (Repairable) accident 13-8-44. Repaired on site and then issued to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron 27-10-44 initially at Calvados, Normandy, France. To 91 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Kent 15-2-45. Another Cat. C (Repairable) accident 21-3-45. Repaired on site and issued to 1 Squadron 5-4-45. To HAL (Heston Aircraft Ltd) Heston, Middlesex 29-8-45.
Struck off RAF charge when transferred to the Luftfartsverket (Royal Norwegian Air Force) 15-11-47; issued to 331skv, coded 'A-CN'
Major accident 9-3-48 at Kjeller. The plane was ferried from storage at Gardermoen, Oslo to Kjeller, Skedsmo, Lillestrøm, Viken county, by major John Ryg for servicing. Due to icy runway at Kjeller, the plane swung off the runway and into a snowdrift. The aircraft belonged to the Flylagringssveiten (Aircraft storage unit) and was devoid of any markings. Total airframe hours 291:00.
Kjeller Airport (Norwegian: Kjeller flyplass; ICAO: ENKJ) is a military and general aviation airport located in Kjeller in Skedsmo in Viken county, Norway. Situated in the outskirts of Lillestrøm, it is 9 nautical miles (17 km; 10 mi) east northeast of Oslo, making it the airport located the closest to the capital. After liberation in 1945, the R No AF converted Kjeller to a maintenance base and placed the Air Force Logistics Command there from 1952
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p079.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86756-nh401 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH401 5.
https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kjeller_Airport#Reconstruction 