This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Air Touring Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHHL |
| MSN: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mortain, Manche department -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Mortain, Manche department, Normandy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 27/9/1961 in forced landing at Mortain in the Manche department of Normandy in north-western France. Registration G-AHHL cancelled by the CAA on 4/12/1961 as "PWFU"
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHHL-2.pdf http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1909 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000594493.html http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1097 